Additional Definitions:
[…] Any insurance policies that any of the Renter, Approved Captains, or Guests have may not cover Losses, damages or injuries caused directly or indirectly by their operation of a PRB vessel. Any of the Renter, Approved Captains, and/or Guests may be personally liable for any such Losses, damages or injuries. The Renter and all Approved Captains each understand and acknowledge that the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) Section 51-1-22.1 specifically states in part:
- “(1) The operator of a vessel rented, leased, or chartered from a boat livery [i.e., a business which holds any vessel for renting, leasing, or chartering] shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent operation of such vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state or of neglecting to observe such ordinary care in such operation as the rules of common law require; and
- (2) Such boat livery shall not be liable as an owner as provided for in Code Sections 51-1-21 and 51-1-22 and shall only be liable for any tort caused by the operation of a vessel that the boat livery rented, leased, or chartered:
- (A) To an individual who the boat livery knew or should have known at the time of or before providing the vessel was not a reasonably safe operator of the vessel;
- (B) To an individual who the boat livery knew or should have known did not meet the applicable requirements provided for in Code Section 52-7-8.3 or 52-7-22;